Not yet registered for the Southern Autotest Championship but want to compete? Register here.
Results – the raw event results used to produce the standings below.
Southern Autotest Championship – standings as published 27 August 2026, 4:15pm. Struck-through scores are dropped under the best-N rule and don't count towards the total.
| Code | Date | Venue | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| E1 | 19 May 2026 | Tunbridge Wells MC | Evening |
| E2 | 21 May 2026 | Sevenoaks & District MC | Evening |
| E3 | 27 May 2026 | Maidstone & Mid Kent MC | Evening |
| E4 | 3 Jun 2026 | Maidstone & Mid Kent MC | Evening |
| E5 | 11 Jun 2026 | Sevenoaks & District MC | Evening |
| E6 | 24 Jun 2026 | Maidstone & Mid Kent MC | Evening |
| E7 | 25 Jun 2026 | Sevenoaks & District MC | Evening |
| E8 | 8 Jul 2026 | Maidstone & Mid Kent MC | Evening |
| E9 | 23 Jul 2026 | Sevenoaks & District MC | Evening |
| A1 | 28 Feb 2026 | Maidstone & Mid Kent MC | All day |
| A2 | 11 Apr 2026 | Maidstone & Mid Kent MC | All day |
| A3 | 7 Jun 2026 | Loughborough CC | All day |
| A4 | 19 Jul 2026 | Maidstone & Mid Kent MC | All day |
| Name | Club | Car | E1 | E2 | E3 | E4 | E5 | E6 | E7 | E8 | E9 | A1 | A2 | A3 | A4 | Marshal | Events | Total | Best N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLASS A | |||||||||||||||||||
| Lloyd covey | mmkmc | Mini 1380 | 11.2 | 11.6 | 12.0 | 11.4 | 11.8 | 5 | 58.0 | 58.0 | |||||||||
| Matthew Meredith (Nissan Micra K11 (3-door)) | MMKMC + SDMC | Nissan Micra K11 (3-door) | 11.6 | 9.4 | 9.0 | 3 | 30.0 | 30.0 | |||||||||||
| Grahame Standen | Blackpalfrey Motor Club of Kent | 11.0 | 11.4 | 2 | 22.4 | 22.4 | |||||||||||||
| Jim Pullar | Mmkmc | Toyota Yaris 1299 | 11.4 | 1 | 11.4 | 11.4 | |||||||||||||
| CLASS B | |||||||||||||||||||
| Brian Sharpe | MMKMC | 11.4 | 11.8 | 8.4 | 9.0 | 11.6 | 5 | 52.2 | 52.2 | ||||||||||
| Toby Galbraith | SDMC | Nissan Micra 998 | 9.6 | 9.0 | 11.4 | 8.0 | 11.6 | 5 | 49.6 | 49.6 | |||||||||
| Si Kellow | Mmkmc | 11.2 | 9.0 | 9.2 | 7.2 | 10.0 | 4 | 46.6 | 46.6 | ||||||||||
| Toby Cook | MMKMC | Nissan Micra 1400 | 11.0 | 11.2 | 11.6 | 3 | 33.8 | 33.8 | |||||||||||
| Dave Cook | MMKMC | Nissan Micra 1400 | 9.6 | 8.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 27.6 | 27.6 | |||||||||||
| steve Burles | sevenoaks | bmw mini 1599 | 11.8 | 1 | 11.8 | 11.8 | |||||||||||||
| Chris Judge | Tunbridge Wells | Renault Clio 1149cc | 11.4 | 1 | 11.4 | 11.4 | |||||||||||||
| CLASS C | |||||||||||||||||||
| Matthew Meredith (Ford Focus) | MMKMC + SDMC | Ford Focus | 11.4 | 11.2 | 2 | 22.6 | 22.6 | ||||||||||||
| CLASS D | |||||||||||||||||||
| Richard Nel | Chelmsford | 11.4 | 1 | 11.4 | 11.4 | ||||||||||||||
| Gary Kelly | MMKMC | 9.0 | 1 | 9.0 | 9.0 | ||||||||||||||
| CLASS E | |||||||||||||||||||
| Alistair Sutton | Twmc | Mazda 1.6 | 12.8 | 13.0 | 11.8 | 11.2 | 12.4 | 11.8 | 12.4 | 11.6 | 12.4 | 11.8 | 10 | 121.2 | 86.6 | ||||
| Richard Cash | Wickford Auto Club | Mazda MX5 2000 | 9.4 | 8.8 | 9.6 | 11.6 | 10.0 | 5 | 49.4 | 49.4 | |||||||||
| Kim Charnley | 7 Oaks | MAZDA 1800 | 10.4 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 8.6 | 5 | 41.0 | 41.0 | |||||||||
| Steve Watts | MMKMC | 9.4 | 9.0 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 4 | 37.2 | 37.2 | |||||||||||
| Paul Michael Hebden | 7 Oaks | MAZDA MX5 1800cc | 10.6 | 10.0 | 10.2 | 3 | 30.8 | 30.8 | |||||||||||
| CLASS J | |||||||||||||||||||
| Arthur Meredith | MMKMC + SDMC | Ford focus 1998 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 11.4 | 11.0 | 10.0 | 6 | 77.2 | 77.2 | |||||||
| Alex Galbraith | SDMC | Nissan Micra 998 | 8.0 | 1 | 8.0 | 8.0 | |||||||||||||
| CLASS UNCLASSIFIED | |||||||||||||||||||
| Rich Yapp | Oxford | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||||||
| Alan Scott | SDMC | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||||||
Competitors entered in more than one class this season – combined season total across all their rounds (not a sum of two already-dropped class totals).
| Name | Club | Class entries | Events | Total | Best N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Meredith | MMKMC + SDMC | C (Ford Focus), A (Nissan Micra K11 (3-door)) | 5 | 52.6 | 52.6 |
Overall standings
Overall standings – every competitor in one table, ranked by Best N regardless of class (a multi-entry competitor's amalgamated total, not their individual per-class figures – see the Combined table above).
| Name | Club | Class | Qualified | Events | Total | Best N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alistair Sutton | Twmc | E | Yes | 10 | 121.2 | 86.6 |
| Arthur Meredith | MMKMC + SDMC | J | Yes | 6 | 77.2 | 77.2 |
| Lloyd covey | mmkmc | A | No | 5 | 58.0 | 58.0 |
| Matthew Meredith | MMKMC + SDMC | C (Ford Focus), A (Nissan Micra K11 (3-door)) | No | 5 | 52.6 | 52.6 |
| Brian Sharpe | MMKMC | B | Yes | 5 | 52.2 | 52.2 |
| Toby Galbraith | SDMC | B | No | 5 | 49.6 | 49.6 |
| Richard Cash | Wickford Auto Club | E | Yes | 5 | 49.4 | 49.4 |
| Si Kellow | Mmkmc | B | Yes | 4 | 46.6 | 46.6 |
| Kim Charnley | 7 Oaks | E | No | 5 | 41.0 | 41.0 |
| Steve Watts | MMKMC | E | No | 4 | 37.2 | 37.2 |
| Toby Cook | MMKMC | B | Yes | 3 | 33.8 | 33.8 |
| Paul Michael Hebden | 7 Oaks | E | No | 3 | 30.8 | 30.8 |
| Dave Cook | MMKMC | B | Yes | 2 | 27.6 | 27.6 |
| Grahame Standen | Blackpalfrey Motor Club of Kent | A | Yes | 2 | 22.4 | 22.4 |
| steve Burles | sevenoaks | B | No | 1 | 11.8 | 11.8 |
| Richard Nel | Chelmsford | D | Yes | 1 | 11.4 | 11.4 |
| Jim Pullar | Mmkmc | A | No | 1 | 11.4 | 11.4 |
| Chris Judge | Tunbridge Wells | B | No | 1 | 11.4 | 11.4 |
| Gary Kelly | MMKMC | D | Yes | 1 | 9.0 | 9.0 |
| Alex Galbraith | SDMC | J | No | 1 | 8.0 | 8.0 |
| Rich Yapp | Oxford | UNCLASSIFIED | No | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Alan Scott | SDMC | UNCLASSIFIED | No | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
"Qualified" = has completed at least 1 all-day event, per regs section 7: required to win the overall championship, North/South of Thames, or best road-going trophies. Doesn't affect a class trophy, or whether someone appears/scores here at all.